Privacy  policy

This page contains the privacy policy of our website and marketing services.

This Privacy Policy outlines the obligations which Revolt Underground has in managing the information they hold about their clients, potential clients, contractors and others associated with Revolt Underground.

Revolt Underground is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

In summary, ‘personal information’ is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

Q. Why do Revolt Underground collect personal information?

A. Revolt Underground collect personal information in order to conduct their business, to provide and market their services and to meet their legal obligations.

Q. From who does Revolt Underground collect personal information?

The type of information Revolt Underground may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:

  • clients, business associates and potential clients and their employees
  • suppliers and their employees
  • prospective employees, employees and contractors;

Q. What kinds of personal information do Revolt Underground collect?

A. In general, the type of personal information Revolt Underground collect and hold includes (but is not limited to): names, addresses, contact details, occupations and other information which assist them in conducting their business, providing and marketing their services and meeting their needs.

In most cases, if personal information they request is not provided, they may not be able to supply the relevant product or service.

Q. How do Revolt Underground collect personal information?

1. Personal Information you provide.

Revolt Underground will generally collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties.

2. Personal Information provided by other people

In some circumstances Revolt Underground may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another person.

Web site Collection

Revolt Underground collect personal information from the web site https://revoltunderground.com.au through receiving subscription applications and emails.  They also use third parties to analyse traffic at that web site, which may involve the use of cookies.  Information collected through such analysis is anonymous.

Q. How might Revolt Underground use and disclose your personal information?

A. Revolt Underground may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

In general, Revolt Underground use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to conduct  their business;
  • to provide and market  their services;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to purchase from you;
  • to help them manage and enhance their services.

Q. Who can Revolt Underground disclose your personal information?

A. Revolt Underground may disclose your personal information to:

  • other members of Revolt Underground;
  • other companies or individuals who assist Revolt Underground in providing services or who perform functions on their behalf.
  • anyone else to whom you authorise them to disclose it.
  • Revolt Underground also collect personal information from these organisations and individuals, and deal with that information in accordance with this Policy.

Sending information overseas

Revolt Underground will not send your personal information to recipients outside of Australia without:

  • obtaining your consent (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
  • otherwise complying with the NPPs.
  • Revolt Underground may disclose your personal information to other members of the Revolt Underground Team.

Sensitive information

Some personal information which Revolt Underground collect is ‘sensitive information’.  Sensitive information includes information relating to a businesses website logon details, company documents or important files.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (eg, where required by law).

Revolt Underground take reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records.

Revolt Underground endeavour to ensure that the personal information they  hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  Contact Revolt Underground in order to update any personal information they hold about you.  Contact details are set out below.

Updates to this Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.  The most current version of this Policy is located at https://revoltunderground.com.au/privacy/and can be obtained by contacting a Revolt Underground employee.

Enquiries

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues please contact us on 08 9445 9923 or email: info@revoltunderground.com.au 

Address: P.O. Box 938 Innaloo
Western Australia 6918
hello@revoltunderground.com.au
Ph: (08) 9445 9923
M: 0402 338 617

Services

• Web Design + Build

• Brand Development

• Social Media

• SEO

• Content Marketing

• Consulting + Strategy

• Digital Marketing

• Email Marketing